Re-listed 13 days ago

228 Michener Cres, Kitchener, Ontario N2A 3V7

Detached
3
4 + 1
~3895 sqft
$•••,•••
$1,189,900
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
3
4 + 1
~3895 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market13 days

Total days on market
44 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$305/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Welcome to 228 Michener?Crescent, an elegant two-storey brick home on a quiet crescent in Idlewood. Nestled among mature trees, it offers over 2,600 sq ft above grade plus a finished walk-out basement for roughly 3,800 sq ft of living space. Double doors open to a tiled foyer with a curved oak staircase and detailed trim, setting a refined tone. Formal living and dining rooms showcase hardwood floors, crown moulding and wainscoting. French doors from the breakfast room open to a deck that blends indoor-outdoor entertaining. The chef’s kitchen features rich cabinetry, granite counters, stainless appliances, a large island and a bright breakfast area overlooking the backyard. A sun-filled family room with a gas fireplace invites relaxed evenings, while a main-floor powder room and laundry room with cabinetry add convenience. Upstairs, three bedrooms provide restful retreats. The primary suite boasts a five-piece ensuite and walk-in closet. A main bath and dedicated office complete this level. The walk-out basement extends your living space with a recreation room, bar, bonus room and three-piece bath, all with direct access to the backyard. An entrance from the garage into the basement and a fully excavated garage provide exceptional storage. Outside, mature landscaping, a generous deck and private yard create a tranquil retreat. Outside, mature landscaping, a generous deck and walk-out patio create private spaces for entertaining and relaxation. Idlewood offers parks and trails like Idlewood Park and Chicopee Hills Trail, great schools, shopping at Fairview Park Mall, and easy access to Chicopee Ski & Summer Resort and Highway8. Idlewood is known for its family-friendly atmosphere and lush greenery. This beautifully crafted residence blends classic details with modern comforts. If you’re seeking a warm, inviting and luxurious family home in one of Kitchener’s most desirable communities, 228 Michener Crescent awaits your visit.