2 days on Market

27 Edwin St, Brantford, Ontario N3T 4B8

Detached
2
2 + 1
~1185 sqft
$499,900
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
2
2 + 1
~1185 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market2 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$421/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Beautiful full-brick 2 bedroom, 2 bath bungalow on a quiet street, set on a deep, fully fenced lot just moments from scenic walking trails and the Grand River. This inviting home has been thoughtfully updated over recent years and recently showcases fresh paint throughout and mostly brand new windows, enhancing both comfort and efficiency. A charming 6’ x 6’ vestibule welcomes you into a bright, open-concept living and dining space, where large windows flood the home with natural light. The stunning kitchen features quartz countertops, soft-close cabinetry, elegant glass backsplash, double sink with modern faucet, and stainless steel appliances included. High-quality laminate flooring flows across the main level. The spacious 4-piece bath offers stylish ceramic tile finishes. A few steps down the landing leads to the rear entry and an exceptional backyard retreat - complete with a massive fully fenced yard, 24’ x 12’ two-tier deck, premium hot tub with LED lighting and waterfall feature, 8’ x 8’ shed, and a tiki bar lounge with TV - perfect for entertaining. Additional side yard space offers ample storage or potential dog run. The finished basement adds incredible versatility with a cozy rec room featuring a stone-wrapped electric fireplace, a generous bonus room with large double closet, additional walk-in storage and a mostly completed 2-piece bath beside a bright laundry area with deep tub. Washer and dryer included. Key updates include roof, soffit & fascia (approx. 10 yrs), kitchen (5 yrs), basement (8 yrs), A/C (6 yrs), and furnace (approx. 17 yrs). 100-amp breakers. Bar, hot tub and custom-built garbage enclosure included. Close to parks, schools, playgrounds and nature - this turnkey home is a true pleasure to show!