Unknown for 188 Wentworth Ave, Kitchener Ontario N2M 3S4
1 day on Market

188 Wentworth Ave, Kitchener, Ontario N2M 3S4

Detached
3
2 + 1
~1463 sqft
$659,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
3
2 + 1
~1463 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market1 day

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$450/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Welcome to this charming brick home tucked away on a quiet dead-end street. Lovingly maintained by the same owner since it was built, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home blends timeless character with thoughtful modern updates — offering exceptional comfort, functionality, and pride of ownership throughout. Freshly painted from top to bottom and enhanced with updated lighting and fixtures, the home feels bright, fresh, and completely move-in ready. Step inside to discover a warm and inviting main floor featuring beautifully updated hardwood floors, spacious principal rooms, and a layout designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. The updated kitchen flows seamlessly into the dining and living areas, creating an open, welcoming space filled with natural light. Upstairs, you’ll find three bedrooms and a spacious family bathroom, ideal for growing families, guests, or work-from-home flexibility. The finished basement adds even more functional living space with a cozy rec room, convenient 2-piece bath, and plenty of storage. One of the standout features of this property is the impressive 21' x 31' detached garage/workshop — a rare opportunity for hobbyists, mechanics, creatives, or anyone in need of substantial workspace, storage, or room for extra vehicles and equipment. Outside, enjoy the peaceful setting while being just steps from parks, pickleball courts, schools, and the scenic Iron Horse Trail. With quick access to downtown Kitchener, Uptown Waterloo, Belmont Village, shopping, transit, and major commuter routes, this location offers the perfect blend of quiet living and urban convenience. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizer, or investor, this lovingly cared-for home offers timeless appeal, thoughtful updates, and incredible potential in a prime location.