Home with vinyl exterior material, street for 477 Nelson St, New Glasgow Nova Scotia B2H 3C6
2 hours on Market

477 Nelson St, New Glasgow, Nova Scotia B2H 3C6

Detached
4
2
~2009 sqft
$449,500
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
4
2
~2009 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market2 hours

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$223/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Welcome home to 477 Nelson Street, a beautifully upgraded century home conveniently located in the heart of New Glasgow. This home retains it 1900’s charm and offers 2026 comfort with turnkey efficiency. Discover the best of both worlds in this meticulously upgraded, move in ready home. It features high ceilings, original trim and original hardwood that has been professionally refinished. The rooms have been down to the studs renovated, and all systems including plumbing, electrical, and insulation have been upgraded or replaced. The new steel roof, vinyl replacement windows, and vinyl siding, make this home maintenance free for many years to come. Every room in this home is filled with natural light from the large windows. The brand-new kitchen opening into the dining room is efficient, comfortable and a happy place to gather with family and friends. The living room family room combination is ideal for large gatherings or getting cozy by the fireplace. The main floor has a full bathroom, and laundry room. Upstairs, the spacious and bright primary bedroom has the bonus of a walk-in closet. There are 3 other very good-sized bedrooms, any of which could be used for a home office or gym/yoga room. The bathroom on this level is exceptional, nicely blending old world charm with luxurious comfort. Outside, there are multiple options for relaxing, including a second level balcony, a very private deck off the kitchen, and a wrap around front verandah to watch the world go by. A wired and heated detached garage completes this ready to move in home, making 477 Nelson Street, a must see.