Home with vinyl exterior material, street for 216 Brookside Ave, New Glasgow Nova Scotia B2H 3E5
56 days on Market

216 Brookside Ave, New Glasgow, Nova Scotia B2H 3E5

Detached
3
1
~1678 sqft
$•••,•••
$299,900
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
3
1
~1678 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market56 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$178/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Welcome to 216 Brookside Avenue, a home of charm and character and meticulous care that sits in the heart of New Glasgow, in a delightful historic neighbourhood. Nestled on a quiet corner lot, this 3 bed / 1 bath home is full of natural light, highlighting pride in ownership with taste and comfort and a private fenced-in yard from the front steps to the back door. Parking for 2 vehicles is available. From the covered veranda, into the interior front storm porch, you are delighted, entering a spacious entrance, tall ceilings, character moldings, gleaming hardwood floors and original features. This fresh and inviting home with attention to detail, ensures nothing is overlooked. The kitchen, spacious for entertaining while cooking, flows seamlessly into the living areas. The second level has three generous bedrooms with additional closets, a laundry room and a bathroom, with ample room to extend or add another 1.5 bathroom. A newly created fenced-in patio deck outside provides a peaceful outdoor space for gatherings with a pretty yearly perennial garden and a dry shed for garden and outdoor storage or a workshop. Numerous improvements and additions have been added to make this move-in ready. You will be delighted to acquire ownership of a home that has meticulous care and beautiful features. Do not hesitate to schedule a viewing of this inviting property.

Property Details

StyleOther
View-
Age of property-
SqFt~1678 SqFt
Lot Size-