3 hours on Market

243 Lakeshore Dr, Hammonds Plains, Nova Scotia B4B 1X1

Detached
3
3 + 1
~2949 sqft
$1,300,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
3
3 + 1
~2949 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market3 hours

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$440/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Some homes offer a view. This one offers much more. Set on 317 feet of pristine, fishable lake frontage in Kingswood, Nova Scotia, this immaculately maintained 1.5-storey home is where grand design and natural wonder meet on nearly two acres of beautifully landscaped grounds. From the moment you arrive, the intention is clear. A paved driveway winds through mature perennial gardens to a home with undeniable curb appeal. Step inside and cathedral ceilings soar above you, a chandelier glows, and a grand staircase invites you in. The wood-burning fireplace anchors an open dining and living space warmed by in-floor heating - the kind of comfort that feels effortless. The well-appointed kitchen flows out to a generous veranda where lake views and incredible sunsets are simply part of the daily routine. The main-floor primary suite makes one-level living a breeze. Upstairs, the oversized landing serves as an office or reading nook, with spacious bedrooms sharing the scenic panoramic views. The partially finished walkout basement extends your options further - a second living area, storage, or additional workshop space to complement the attached double garage. Outside, a heated 20 × 40 in-ground pool with an 8-foot deep end awaits summer. Beyond it, the lake - alive with fish and wildlife - is yours to explore by kayak or canoe as the light fades gold. Crown Land and the Blue Mountain Wilderness Area nearby, offer endless trails and true backcountry quiet. When everyday life calls, West Bedford’s amenities are just minutes away. Meticulously cared for, with a new roof (2023) and hot water tank (2025), this is a home that asks nothing of you but to enjoy it.