4 hours on Market

554 Woolwich St, Guelph, Ontario N1H 3Y2

Detached
2
2
~1100-1500 sqft
$890,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
2
2
~1100-1500 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market4 hours

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$701/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Welcome to 554 Woolwich St, nestled in the coveted Exhibition Park neighbourhood. Built in 1885, this 1,271 sq ft bungalow has been thoughtfully transformed over the past 12 years while preserving every ounce of its original charm, soaring ceilings, oversized windows, and all. Move-in ready with a freshly painted exterior (2025) and a double-wide concrete driveway poured in 2024 with room for four cars, the updates run deep: plumbing and wiring have all been replaced. Inside, the layout is as functional as it is full of character, a fantastic eat-in kitchen, an expansive living room that fits the sectional to prove it, 2 bathrooms, main floor laundry, two bedrooms with ample closet space, a dedicated office with custom Barzotti built-ins and soapstone, and a quaint guest room that doubles as a nursery. The secluded primary bedroom with a gas fireplace feels more like a retreat than a bedroom, complete with a walk-in closet. For the cook or baker, the custom Barzotti kitchen delivers: soapstone countertops, double sinks, checkered floors, and an eight-burner Bluestar gas range. The built-in speaker system sets the perfect ambiance for entertaining, while the dreamy private backyard, featuring an in-ground fibreglass pool with travertine and porcelain decking and a new sand filter (2024), will leave your guests speechless. The insulated garage has been converted into a gym with a gas fireplace and 30-amp panel, making it equally suited as a private client office or artist's studio. This century home in Exhibition Park has been thoughtfully designed - and it shows.***EXTERIOR PHOTOS COMING SOON***