24 days on Market

5762 8th Line, Ariss, Ontario N0B 1B0

Detached
5 + 3
4 + 1
~6039 sqft
$1,399,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
5 + 3
4 + 1
~6039 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market24 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$231/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Set on just over 1 acre just outside the Village of Ariss, this spacious bungalow offers the perfect mix of country space and everyday convenience, with easy access to Guelph, Waterloo, Kitchener, Elmira and surrounding areas. Offering over 6,000 sq ft of finished living space, the main floor is a standout with 5 bedrooms, a bright oversized living room, and a separate bedroom wing that keeps family living both functional and private. Hardwood flooring, rich oak trim, and large windows add warmth throughout. The kitchen walks out to a generous deck overlooking the property, and the primary bedroom features a private ensuite and its own deck. The lower level adds incredible flexibility with a massive rec room, a 1 bedroom in-law suite, and a fully self-contained 2 bedroom accessory apartment with a separate entrance, ideal for multi-generational living or potential income opportunities. The wide driveway and double car garage offer ample parking for multiple vehicles. The property itself provides a private, open setting surrounded by mature trees. Recent updates include furnace (2024), A/C (2025), new front and side doors, and armour stone landscaping. A rare opportunity to own a home with this much space, inside and out, in a peaceful setting just minutes from the city. Photos are virtually staged.

Property Details

StyleBungalow
ViewCreek/Stream, Trees/Woods
Age of property1991
SqFt~6039 SqFt
Lot Size-
Parking Spaces10
MLS ®Number40822318