A pic from outside/outdoor area/front of a property/back of a property/a pic from drone, city buildings view from balcony for 16 Columbia St, Waterloo Ontario N2L 3K3
26 days on Market

16 Columbia St, Waterloo, Ontario N2L 3K3

Townhouse
-
8
~5200 sqft
$2,260,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Townhouse
-
8
~5200 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market26 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$434/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

An exceptional opportunity to own a turnkey student rental property with a definite opportunity to increase rent as the tenants turnover, ideally situated within close proximity to two universities. This well-maintained building comprises four self-contained units across 20 bedrooms, purpose-built to meet the demands of the student rental market. Exceptionally well built and maintained, as soon as you view the building in person you can see how well this building was built. Each unit offers 5 generously proportioned bedrooms, expansive common areas, and two full bathrooms, providing the comfort and functionality today's student tenants expect. Every unit operates independently with its own furnace, central air conditioning, hot water heater, and in-suite laundry. Tenants pay their own hydro. Roof was just redone with extra income from the solar panels.

Property Details

StyleResidential Income
View-
Age of property-
SqFt~5200 SqFt
Lot Size6,200 SqFt(124 x 50)
Parking Spaces4
MLS ®Number40822291
Community NameColumbia
Data SourceITSO
Listing byRE/MAX Real Estate Centre Inc.

Features

Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling: Central Air

Features

Lot size: 6,200 SqFt
Sewer (Municipal)

Parking

Garage spaces -

Garage type -

Total parking spaces 4

Property History

Apr 24, 2026
ListedActive
$2,260,000
26 days on market
history photo preview22
Listing by itso®
Property listed by RE/MAX Real Estate Centre Inc., Brokerage
Agent Banner Image