Patio, water/lake/river/ocean view for 99 Bala Park Island, Bala Ontario P0C 1A0
1 day on Market

99 Bala Park Island, Bala, Ontario P0C 1A0

Detached
4
2 + 1
~1410 sqft
$989,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
4
2 + 1
~1410 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market1 day

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$701/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

A rare opportunity to own on prestigious Lake Muskoka - part of Muskoka's covet "Big 3" lakes - for under $1.0M. Combining classic Muskoka charm with exceptional investment potential, this turnkey waterfront cottage generated approximately $40,000 in rental revenue last year. Just minutes by boat from the Village of Bala, this beautifully renovated 4-bedroom 2-bathroom cottage offers sunny southwest exposure, breathtaking open lake views, and unforgettable sunsets. Spanning approximately 1,400 sq. ft., the open concept design features cathedral ceilings, warm wood interiors, antique wood doors, and a cozy woodstove that create an inviting Muskoka atmosphere. A wall of windows fills the living space with natural light while showcasing stunning lake views. The thoughtfully designed kitchen includes stainless steel appliances, a separate pantry, butcher block island, and bar seating ideal for entertaining. The primary bedroom offers a private retreat with ensuite bath and walkout to its own deck. Enjoy 100 feet of clean shoreline with both shallow entry and deep water off the dock, perfect for swimming and boating. The steel dock with pergola and 60 amp service accommodates multiple boats, while expansive decks, a lakeside firepit, bunkie, and private backyard provide exceptional outdoor living. Recent upgrades include a heat/AC pump, updated mechanical systems, dock enhancements, and exterior lighting. Offered fully furnished and move-in ready, this is an exceptional opportunity to enjoy Lake Muskoka waterfront living at an attractive price point