20 days on Market

193 Wharncliffe Rd, London South, Ontario N6J 2K8

Other
-
3
~3148 sqft
$574,900
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Other
-
3
~3148 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market20 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$182/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Welcome to 193 Wharncliffe Road South, London.! A versatile 2-storey property offering exceptional potential in a high-visibility corridor just minutes from downtown London. Currently configured with multiple individual rooms, this property is ideal for investors, multi-residential use, student housing, or a live/work opportunity. The main floor features a functional layout with a kitchen complete with peninsula, ample cabinetry, and a large walk-in pantry, along with a formal dining area and multiple living spaces separated by charming pocket doors. Original trim details throughout add character, while a ductless split system provides efficient heating and cooling in key areas. The upper level offers six individual bedrooms, including one with a private 3-piece ensuite, along with an additional 3-piece bathroom serving the remaining rooms. The third-floor attic presents a valuable opportunity for future development, with good ceiling height and existing ductwork already in place ideal for creating additional living space, office use, or another bedroom. The finished basement includes a separate walk-up entrance, adding flexibility for potential secondary unit conversion. It features additional living space, a 2-piece bathroom, laundry area, and mechanical room with a recently updated boiler system. Situated on a deep, partially fenced lot, this property offers ample on-site parking with a paved driveway leading to a large concrete parking area. A detached shop with block foundation and vinyl siding adds further utility. The lot itself presents strong future development potential in a sought-after location. With a mix of character features, multiple income possibilities, and expansion opportunities, this property is a rare find for those looking to capitalize on a flexible and well-located asset.