Unknown for 197 Hammond St, Shelburne Nova Scotia B0T 1W0
104 days on Market

197 Hammond St, Shelburne, Nova Scotia B0T 1W0

Detached
3
2 + 1
~1526 sqft
$•••,•••
$219,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
3
2 + 1
~1526 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market104 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$143/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Located near the centre of Town for easy access to all amenities - yet tucked away on a private piece of Hammond Street, just behind the family friendly Mowatt Street section of Shelburne. It is a short walk to take part in any of the events that take place in town for you and your family. This raised bungalow has had some renovations and is priced to reflect the few that are remaining. This home offers more space than meets the eye, with ample storage throughout the home. The living room and main hall feature hardwood floors, new laminate is included for the primary & third bedroom. The second bedroom has been done. The living room also has a fireplace insert that has typically burned about 4 cords per year to heat the home. A new propane furnace and on-demand hot water heater will be installed for the new owner – which will heat the home with hot water baseboard heaters throughout. The kitchen appliances have been upgraded within the past 5 years as well as new vinyl flooring, and ample space for an avid cook. The main bathroom was renovated within the past year, and all the fixtures were replaced. The basement level features a large laundry/utility room, a small office room and a large den/bonus room. The basement bathroom is the remaining required renovation in this home – some fixtures required are included with the sale – as well as flooring for the bathroom section. The unfinished portion of the basement has a fully setup workbench area as well as ample storage for up to 4 cords of wood. The back deck is this home’s secluded paradise. Ample space for raised beds and protection for your garden or make use of the already established gardens that feature various fruits, veggies and herbs. The pond has been established for over 10 years.