11 days on Market

31 Main St, Liverpool, Nova Scotia B0T 1K0

Detached
5
4
~4127 sqft
$775,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
5
4
~4127 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market11 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$187/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

It is rare for a property of this caliber to become available in the historic town of Liverpool. This beautiful, fully renovated three-apartment home is one of the "Grand Old Homes" on centrally located Main Street. Built in the late 1800s with Victorian-era details, the property offers a stately ambience and exceptional views of both the ocean and the Medway River. The grounds also feature a private pool and pool house. The main floor consists of a one-bedroom and a two-bedroom apartment, both well-renovated with water views. These units currently have leases in place with the Hospital Foundation to house temporary staff, including nurses, doctors, and interns. The upstairs apartment (previously owner occupied) has been meticulously renovated, balancing original details with modern updates. Improvements include a new kitchen, upgraded deck, updated bathrooms, new appliances, and a mix of new flooring and refinished original wood. The third floor serves as a games room, complete with a billiard table (included), built-in seating, additional storage, and stunning views from three sides. The list of upgrades is substantial, including a new oil furnace, new windows, a new front deck, and a newly paved driveway; additionally, the house was scraped and repainted over the last four years. The property is ideally located within walking distance of Liverpool proper and just steps from historical Fort Point Park. Please see the attached documents for a complete list of upgrades.