Open: Sat, 5PM to 7PM
Unknown for 6363 Seaforth St, Halifax Nova Scotia B3L 1R2
1 day on Market

6363 Seaforth St, Halifax, Nova Scotia B3L 1R2

Detached
3
1
~1105 sqft
$599,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
3
1
~1105 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market1 day

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$542/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Tucked along a quiet, tree-lined street where Halifax’s West End and North End meet, this charming Andrew Cobb-designed home offers a rare blend of character, comfort, and urban convenience. Located in a peaceful, community-focused neighbourhood, you’re just minutes from downtown Halifax, parks, amenities, and excellent schools, with Oxford School only a block away. Inside, timeless character shines through with original vintage doors, glass doorknobs, and classic architectural details that reflect the home’s history and charm. The thoughtful layout offers comfortable living spaces on the main level with private bedrooms upstairs, creating an ideal flow for everyday living, entertaining, or working from home. The striking bathroom was fully renovated in 2021, restoring its vintage appeal with statement wallpaper and a custom walnut vanity handcrafted by a local woodworker. Beautifully maintained throughout, the home balances preserved character with practical modern updates. Step outside to a sunny, private backyard retreat featuring a newer deck, plenty of room to relax or entertain, and three raised garden beds ready for summer planting. Whether enjoying morning coffee or evenings with friends, the outdoor space adds to the home’s appeal. Additional updates include a newer roof (2020), oil tank (2020), and several brand-new appliances, including the fridge, dishwasher, and washer. The manageable size makes this property ideal for professionals, couples, or young families seeking the benefits of a detached home in one of Halifax’s most walkable neighbourhoods. There is also future potential in the attic space, offering possibilities similar to neighbouring homes for added living space, a home office, or private retreat. Full of warmth, history, and personality, this is a rare opportunity in one of Halifax’s most desirable urban neighbourhoods.