Unknown for 59 Paper Mill Lane, Bedford Nova Scotia B4A 3W5
3 hours on Market

59 Paper Mill Lane, Bedford, Nova Scotia B4A 3W5

Detached
6
4 + 1
~3943 sqft
$1,599,900
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
6
4 + 1
~3943 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market3 hours

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$405/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Rare opportunity for pristine lakefront living on one of the best lots on beautiful Paper Mill Lake - only 11 minutes from Halifax peninsula and walking distance to the Bedford oceanfront boardwalk and proposed new high-speed ferry to downtown Halifax. Luxurious home and serene cottage getaway all in one - mature trees and year-round views with 70 feet of private frontage perfect for swimming, paddling, fishing, and skating. The main floor features an open concept kitchen and dining area with quartz counters, stainless Thermador appliances, imported Portuguese backsplash tile, a reading nook, and stunning lake views. The formal living room includes a propane fireplace and French doors for optional privacy while the family room features stylish built-in storage. Upstairs boasts 4 bedrooms (3 with lake views), a main bathroom, and a spa-like ensuite with double vanity, air jet tub, and custom shower with body jets. The walk-out basement features a generous rec room, games room, 2 more bedrooms, and a full bath. Entertain family and friends on the two-tiered deck overlooking the lake, or enjoy the lake-front hot tub year-round after a long day. The fenced lawn with cedar swing, gardens, and shed completes the perfect backyard. This home also features heat pumps for climate control, a double garage, and sits on a quiet cul-de-sac in the highly sought-after Bedford school district. Paper Mill Lake is motor-free and quiet with several islands to explore and ideally located near Bedford Highway and Highway 102 and only 19 minutes to the airport. Furniture, paddle boards, kayaks, and canoe are also negotiable.