Home with vinyl exterior material, street for 59 Archibald St, Truro Nova Scotia B2N 4R5
19 hours on Market

59 Archibald St, Truro, Nova Scotia B2N 4R5

Detached
3
2
~1992 sqft
$393,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
3
2
~1992 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market19 hours

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$197/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Welcome to this well-maintained, charming bungalow on top of Archibald St., on an oversized, private lot just steps away from the poolside entrance to Victoria Park. Warm, inviting, and full of light, this home will wow you with its spacious and convenient layout. The main floor features two bedrooms, a bathroom, and an open-concept living/dining area that opens onto the new custom kitchen (2025). The contemporary kitchen design features dark wood cabinetry on both sides of the room and is fresh and functional, while still retaining a timeless appeal. A new fridge (2025) and generous counter space will be appreciated by those who enjoy cooking and entertaining. The newer features of the house blend perfectly with classic elements, such as wooden floors throughout the main level, which add warmth and character, or the original built-in cabinetry in the dining room. The propane fireplace in the living room further adds to the appeal and comfort of this space. But what is comfort without energy efficiency? Worry not! The house is now primarily heated with two heat pumps. The second heat pump was added in 2025 to service the lower level. There, you will find an additional bedroom, a full bathroom, and a rec room. Tall ceilings and extra space that can still be developed make this a great living area, with the potential to add an in-law suite or create additional privacy for multi-generational living. The backyard provides an abundance of space for gardening and relaxing. Established perennial beds make it a perfect summer oasis. Sit down on a garden bench or enjoy the view from the large, maintenance-free deck. The detached garage provides great storage and flexibility for parking, a workshop, or a studio space. Located in a sought-after established neighbourhood, this home is just steps from park trails, waterfalls, tennis courts, playgrounds, and the public pool. A rare opportunity in an exceptional location.