pillar/IMG-A2312504_1.jpg
7 hours on Market

143 Inkster Close, Red Deer, Alberta T4R 0A8

Detached
2 + 1
2
~996.00 sqft
$389,900
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
2 + 1
2
~996.00 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market7 hours

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$391/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Tucked onto a quiet close in Ironstone, this 996 sq ft bungalow was built in 2006 and offers something most homes in this size and price range simply can't — a fully finished walkout basement. Step inside from the covered front porch and you'll find a comfortable main level with two bedrooms, including a primary that's slightly larger and features dual closets, plus a 4-piece bathroom. The kitchen keeps things practical with dark oak cabinetry, a tiled backsplash, stainless appliances, a breakfast bar, and a pantry with wood shelving, and it opens to an eat-in dining area with access to the wood deck — a nice spot to catch the west-facing afternoon sun. Downstairs is where this home really sets itself apart. Big windows, tall ceilings, and in-floor heating make the lower level feel bright and genuinely livable, with a spacious family room, a separate rec area, a larger third bedroom with a big closet, a 4-piece bathroom, and a good-sized storage room. The walkout leads to a concrete patio and a fully fenced, landscaped backyard with a gravel parking pad off the back lane. Mechanically, the home has been well looked after — shingles updated in 2015, hot water tanks replaced in 2015 and 2020, and a high-efficiency furnace keeping things running smoothly. Add in the walkability to the elementary school and quick access to nearby shopping, and you've got a straightforward, well-cared-for home in a family-friendly pocket of Ironstone.