26 days on Market

162 2 Ave, Cardston, Alberta T0K 0K0

Detached
6
2
~2430.00 sqft
$•••,•••
$169,900
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
6
2
~2430.00 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market26 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$69/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Nearly $50,000 below assessed value! Here's a 2400+ square foot, 6 bedroom character home on over 1/3 of an acre for less than $170,000! This solidly built home offers exceptional space and potential, featuring 9 foot ceilings throughout, a large and open living and dining area, and a layout that lends itself beautifully to an open-concept renovation. The main floor includes 2 bedrooms, a bathroom, and a large laundry room, while upstairs you’ll find 4 more bedrooms, and a second bathroom; perfect for large families. Outside, the property truly stands out with a massive yard which is double the size of many other lots with ample space to build a large garage and have plenty of space left for the kids to play. It's conveniently located within 2 blocks of the Cardston Temple, Health Centre, High School, and the many stores and restaurants on Main St. This home does require significant updating and repairs, including exterior facade work and remediation of past water damage. That said, it has been evaluated as structurally sound, making it an excellent candidate for a renovation to modernize it and make it a home you can enjoy for years to come. Bring your vision and your toolbelt, opportunities like this don't come along often.

Property Details

Style1 and Half Storey
View-
Age of property-
SqFt~2430.00 SqFt
Lot Size-
Parking Spaces2
MLS ®NumberA2305358
Community NameCardston
Data SourcePILLAR 9
Listing byRE/MAX REAL ESTATE - LETHBRIDGE