6 days on Market

3112 34 Ave, Calgary, Alberta T3E 0Z1

Detached
2 + 1
2
~1137.52 sqft
$795,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
2 + 1
2
~1137.52 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market6 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$698/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Welcome to one of Rutland Park's most beautiful tree-lined streets, a hidden gem of a community that feels a world away from the city, yet places you minutes from Marda Loop, Mount Royal, downtown Calgary, and a straight shot to the mountains. The street alone will stop you. Mature trees, quiet roads, neighbours who actually know each other. On weekends, Weaselhead, one of Calgary's largest urban parks, is a short bike ride away, right at your doorstep. This home has been lovingly cared for over the years. The original charm and character of the era have been preserved, while all the major updates—furnace, roof, hot water tank, windows, bathrooms, and kitchen—have already been taken care of. You're moving into a home that's been looked after, not a project. The gorgeous front porch sets the tone from the moment you arrive. Inside, a large south-facing living room floods the main floor with natural light. It's a proper gathering space, big enough for family dinners and full holiday hosting. The updated kitchen features new appliances and cabinetry, with a sunny breakfast nook that makes every morning a little better. A bonus room adds flexible space for whatever your family needs. On the main floor are 3 comfortable bedrooms and a 4pc bathroom. Head out the back door conveniently positioned between the kitchen and the basement stairs, to discover one of this home's best surprises: a private, beautifully mature backyard. The apple tree in bloom is stunning. There's plenty of room for a serious garden, an oversized garage ideal for a workshop, and RV parking for your next mountain adventure. Downstairs offers a massive rec room, an updated bathroom with a shower, and an additional bedroom perfect for guests, a teenager, or a home office. Homes like this, on streets like this, in a community like Rutland Park don't come up often. Don't miss it.