Open: Sun, 2PM to 4PM
pillar/IMG-A2309594_1.jpg
1 day on Market

124 Maitland Dr, Calgary, Alberta T2A 5A5

Detached
2 + 1
2
~999.80 sqft
$549,900
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
2 + 1
2
~999.80 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market1 day

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$550/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

This is a solid, fully renovated bungalow on a quiet street with a layout that just works. The main floor has been opened up to create a functional living space featuring engineered hardwood throughout, along with a newer kitchen complete with marble countertops, quality stainless steel appliances including a Bosch dishwasher, convection oven, three-door fridge with ice and water, and plenty of storage. There are two good-sized bedrooms upstairs including a primary with a large walk-in closet with built-in organizers, along with an updated 4-piece bathroom. Downstairs offers excellent flexibility with a separate entrance, new egress windows, its own laundry, and another updated 4-piece bathroom, making it a strong candidate for a future suite if desired. The major mechanical items have also been addressed over time, including a newer high-efficiency furnace, humidifier, "Culligan" water softener, hot water tank, central A/C, and updated electrical panel. Outside, you’ll find an oversized 21’ x 23’ double garage, two additional parking stalls (21'x20") off the paved back lane, plus an updated deck (12'x14') and fencing. Located in a quieter section of the neighbourhood in a very family-friendly area, the home is conveniently within walking distance to schools, parks, shopping, restaurants, and the Marlborough Park Community Association, with quick access to major routes throughout the city. Overall, a well-maintained home in an often overlooked neighbourhood that offers solid value without the need for immediate work. Call for your viewing today!