2 days on Market

247 Huntford Way, Calgary, Alberta T2K 3Z9

Detached
3 + 2
3 + 1
~1689.80 sqft
$599,900
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
3 + 2
3 + 1
~1689.80 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market2 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$355/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

Enjoy a prime location close to schools, shopping, transit, and countless amenities. This is a fantastic opportunity to personalize or invest in the highly sought-after, established community of Huntington Hills—just one block from Centre Street and Superstore. This spacious bungalow offers extra square footage compared to many homes in the area and provides exceptional potential for homeowners, investors, or renovators. The functional main-floor layout includes three generous bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a convenient half bath off the primary bedroom. The renovated kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and opens seamlessly to the large dining and living areas. A separate side entrance leads to the illegal basement suite, which had been rented for many years. While it could use a refresh, the lower level includes a living room, storage/cold room, kitchen area, two potential bedrooms, and a 3-piece bathroom—offering flexibility for future development or income generation. One of the standout features is the attached heated sunroom, perfect for year-round enjoyment. It currently houses the laundry area and a thriving fig tree that will stay with the home. This space is ideally set up to function as a shared common area if you choose to rent the basement. Major updates include: Furnace and hot water tank replaced ~5 years ago. Main floor windows and front deck ~7 years ago. Roofing ~3 years ago. A full row of roses borders the entire front yard, and with blooming season just around the corner, the home will soon be greeted by a burst of colour and fragrance. Parking is stress-free with an extra-long front driveway, ideal for a boat, RV, or multiple vehicles—bringing you just steps away to your new home.