Open: Sat, 10AM to 1PM
pillar/IMG-A2312616_1.jpg
2 days on Market

1404 18 Ave, Calgary, Alberta T2M 0W6

Detached
2 + 2
2
~1066.00 sqft
$747,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
2 + 2
2
~1066.00 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market2 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$700/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

***OPEN HOUSE THIS SATURDAY, MAY 23rd, FROM 10 AM - 1 PM*** Nestled in the highly sought-after community of Capitol Hill, this charming 1928 bungalow sits on a beautifully landscaped corner lot. The main floor features two spacious bedrooms, original hardwood flooring, and a bright white kitchen accented by striking black granite countertops. An updated three-piece bathroom with a sleek slate tile and glass shower adds contemporary style, while the generous living room and versatile flex space—perfect for a home office, reading nook, or den—complete the inviting upper level. Step outside to your own private outdoor retreat, where a large shared backyard is surrounded by mature landscaping and a tall wood privacy fence. The expansive wood deck, partially enclosed and highlighted by a vibrant custom mural, creates the perfect setting for relaxing or entertaining. An exposed aggregate patio and walkway seamlessly connect the home to the double detached garage, while additional apron and RV parking provide exceptional functionality and convenience. There is wiring under the deck for a hot tub, The upper unit also includes its own dedicated laundry. The spacious basement offers incredible flexibility for multi-generational living or potential rental income, featuring two bedrooms, a large living area, full kitchen, three-piece bathroom, and separate washer and dryer. Rich in character, functionality, and investment potential, this unique property offers an exceptional opportunity in one of Calgary’s most desirable inner-city neighbor hoods. Please note the original stairs to the basement are under the floor of the main floor laundry if you want to have constant access to the lowel level after possession