Open: Sat, 2PM to 4PM
pillar/IMG-A2306754_1.jpg
7 days on Market

402 8A St, Calgary, Alberta T2E 4J3

Detached
2 + 2
1
~906.80 sqft
$680,000
Get pre-qualifiedPowered by nesto
Detached
2 + 2
1
~906.80 sqft

Contact us about this property

Call

Highlights

Property Estimate

Days on market7 days

Estimated valueNot available

Price/Sqft$749/sqft

Monthly cost

Open Calculator

Description

--- OPEN HOUSE Saturday from 2-4 PM (May 16th)-----Welcome to this character-filled bungalow in the heart of Bridgeland, sitting on a desirable corner lot with a convenient carport. Built in 1939, this home showcases timeless charm and modern updates, offering 2 bedrooms up and 2 bedrooms down, ideal for small families, multi-generational living, or short-term rental investors. The main floor is bright and inviting, featuring an open-concept layout flooded with natural light. The stylish kitchen impresses with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and abundant storage space. Major system upgrades were all completed in 2021, including a new furnace, AC unit, and upgraded electrical panel. The finished basement adds significant living space with two additional bedrooms, a spacious family room, and a mechanical room complete with washer and dryer. Custom California Closet wardrobe and shoe shelf keep the lower level organized. Upstairs, the full bathroom serves the main floor, and one of the bedrooms will feature brand new California Closets, to be completed before possession. Outside, the fully renovated yard is a standout, offering a wrap-around deck, new fence, fire pit (with buried gas line) and beautiful trees, perfect for entertaining or relaxing in the best community in Calgary. Walking distance to playgrounds, dog parks, Schools, Bridgeland Market, Lukes Drug Mart, Village Ice-Cream, River Pathways, and amazing restaurants such us Hello Nori, Shiki Menya, La Brezza, OEB, Blue Star Diner and more! Book your viewing today! Do not miss this opportunity to own a bungalow in Bridgeland!